Terms and Conditions

Introduction

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Unlocking Potential Jobs collects personal information and applies to all information that we collect regarding:

  • Prospective Employees/Job Seekers
  • Prospective Employers
  • Visitors to our Website including Academics and Associates

This privacy notice has been written with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information and should be read alongside our Terms and Conditions.

Unlocking Potential Jobs, which is managed by Unlocking Potential, is committed to protecting your  privacy and has confirmed this commitment by signing up to the ICO's Personal Information Promise.

Prospective Employees/Job Seekers
When job seekers register with Unlocking Potential Jobs, personal information is collected to enable the delivery of the Unlocking Potential Jobs Service.

This information will be used to match employment and training opportunities that we will communicate to you and produce summary information as to the success of the graduate placement programme. Job seekers can also choose to upload their CV to Unlocking Potential Jobs, which will be made available to employers or agencies advertising suitable vacancies or training opportunities.

We will not disclose, rent or sell your personal information or email address to any third party. We will take all reasonable steps to keep the information we hold about you secure.

Prospective Employers
The information provided will be used to generate an employer profile which will be displayed on the Unlocking Potential Jobs website when adverts are uploaded. We may use this information to send you information about our products and services which you may find relevant.  

Visitors to our Website
This website requires cookies to work and to help us monitor and improve it. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, to make the websites work and to provide information to the website owners.

One of the cookies we use is essential for this site to operate and will have been set when you accessed this site, it will be deleted when you close your browser.

Anyone accessing this website will have been made aware of this through the use of a prominent page header and asked for their consent to receive cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our website which uses cookies to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Consent for the use of the Google Analytics will have been obtained via the prominent header before the cookies are set. To find out more about Google Analytics or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Unlocking Potential Jobs will not (and will not allow any third party) to use cookies to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Unlocking Potential Jobs nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

If we do need to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other Websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links from this site to other websites, which we are not responsible for. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to personal information
Unlocking Potential Jobs recognises how important it is to protect privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will safeguard all information and will not disclose personal data without appropriate consent or legal authority. When we collect personal date we will:

  • Say why we need it, where it is not obvious.
  • Only ask for what we need and not collect excessive or irrelevant information.
  • Ensure that only those who need to have access to it can.
  • Only keep information as long as we need it in accordance with our records retention schedule.
  • Give details at the point of collection of any organisations or functions that will require the sharing of any data.

In dealing with personal information we will also:

  • Value the personal information entrusted to us and make sure we respect that trust.
  • Abide by the law when it comes to handling personal information.
  • Consider the privacy risks when planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems.
  • Provide training to staff who handle personal information and respond appropriately if personal information is not used or protected properly.

To keep information reliable and up to date we ask those giving us information to:

  • Give us accurate and up to date information.
  • Let us know as soon as possible of any changes.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, an individual can find out if Unlocking Potential Jobs holds any personal information about them by making a Subject Access Request, for which there is a fee of £10. If we do hold information we will:

  • Give a description of the data we hold
  • Explain why we are holding the data.
  • Explain who it could be disclosed to.
  • Produce a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a Subject Access Request please write to us at the following address:

Unlocking Potential Jobs
Unlocking Potential
Penhaligon Building
Cornwall College Campus
Trevenson Road
Pool, Redruth
Cornwall
TR15 3RD

This website (Unlocking Potential Jobs) is owned and operated by Unlocking Potential, part of The Cornwall College Group, and part-financed by the European Regional Development Fund 2014 – 2020.

This website is made available on the following terms and conditions:

By accessing this website and signing up for any of its services, you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any additional terms and conditions which expressly apply to the services that you sign up for.

Purpose
The information and services available on this website are provided to enable jobseekers to apply for vacancies with participating businesses across the South West of England and to provide further information about related services.

You may use, print and download information from this website for these purposes only and not for any other purpose. You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from this website.

Content
Information submitted and uploaded to this website is accepted in good faith that it is accurate, honest and reliable. Prospective Employers using this site are responsible for checking the suitability of candidates and for undertaking pre-employment screening including; confirmation of identity and qualifications, ensuring valid work permits are in place; seeking and obtaining references; Criminal Records Bureau checks and arranging medical examinations or investigating medical records. Unlocking Potential Jobs accepts no liability for any loss, or damage which may arise from information published on the Unlocking Potential Jobs site.

Responsibility for the content of job adverts submitted to Unlocking Potential Jobs rests solely with the Employer. We endeavour to ensure that job adverts do not contravene applicable laws and regulations, but we do not accept responsibility for the details provided. We reserve the right to alter information contained within job advertisements and candidate profiles as necessary to meet the aims of our services and may refuse or remove an advert or candidate profile we deem inappropriate without explanation.

We make no warranty at all regarding Member-contributed content. We are not responsible for any failure arising because of circumstances beyond our reasonable control. While we seek to ensure that the information that we display on the site is accurate we do not make any warranty that it is accurate. We also disclaim any other implied warranties or conditions regarding this site and any services provided through it, including conditions of fitness for a particular purpose or satisfactory quality, to the extent that these warranties and conditions can be disclaimed by law.

Advertised Vacancies
Applicants are able to view and apply for roles which are being recruited for as part of the Unlocking Potential programmes. All job adverts will be for genuine, specific, professional jobs across the South West of England.

Unlocking Potential makes every effort to ensure that all roles posted on the website comply with relevant employment legislation. We will immediately remove or amend any adverts which we believe contravene legislation on the grounds of, for example (but not limited to), race, age, sex, gender, religion or disability.

Advertised roles will remain open for the duration of the application period and will be closed at Midnight on the closing day. After this point applications will no longer be accepted.

Candidate Details
Candidates choose to register with this site in order to access information about job opportunities available across the South West. Candidates are responsible for applying for advertised jobs and for ensuring that the information they submit to the site and in their applications is correct. All information submitted to this site must be inoffensive, truthful and professional. Any candidate suspected of misusing the site may be removed without notice or explanation.

Academic/Associates
Academics and Associates may use this site for reference purposes and to engage employers in their activities with the purpose of improving their students’ employment prospects.

Prospective Employer Details
Prospective employers may seek candidates by placing adverts..

All personal identifiable information received by Prospective Employers using this site must be used solely for the purposes stated above and treated in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable legislation. All Candidates must be treated fairly and professionally and the recruitment and selection processes must comply with current employment legislation.

Unlocking Potential Jobs will not be liable for any breach of legislation of these terms and conditions by Prospective Employers. Any Prospective Employer suspected of breaching these terms and conditions will have their account suspended.

Posting a Job Advert
Adverts purchased will remain live on the Unlocking Potential Jobs website for a maximum of 28 days and can contain only one job role.  Separate adverts must be purchased for each job to be advertised. Prospective employers set the start and end dates for their adverts, the end date can be amended so that durations shorter than 28 days can be chosen. No refunds will be issued for unused portions of the 28-day maximum period. If a job advert needs to be extended beyond the closing date, taking the advert over the 28-day maximum, an additional advert will need to be purchased.

All job adverts must comply with employment legislation. We reserve the right to remove or amend any adverts which are believed to contravene legislation on the grounds of, for example (but not limited to), race, age, sex, gender, religion or disability.

As this site is dedicated to professional and graduate level jobs, any adverts for jobs which are not of graduate calibre, will be removed, as will any adverts which are deemed to be inappropriate in any way by Unlocking Potential Jobs.

All job adverts must be for genuine, specific jobs; any perceived as being generic or which are used to promote external products and services (unless by special prior agreement) will be removed.

Job adverts must not contain links to any external sites which contain material which may be considered in any way defamatory, offensive or obscene. Adverts which contain links to such sites or links to sites which may cause annoyance, inconvenience or anxiety to any person including, without limitation, any racist, sexist, harassing, threatening, discriminatory, vulgar or abusive material, opinions or messages, will be removed.

Unlocking Potential Jobs does not guarantee any responses or applications to job adverts, nor does it guarantee that any responses and applications received will be from Candidates suitable for the job being advertised. In both instances, Unlocking Potential Jobs will not issue a refund.

General
These Terms and Conditions and the associated Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and updated. Any updates will be highlighted when accessing Unlocking Potential Jobs and continued use of the site will be taken as acceptance of these updates.

Register  |  Login

European Union - European Regional Development Fund